^

 
 

Privacy

 

The training.gov.au website is managed by the Department of Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business. The website operates as the 'National Register' as referred to in section 216 of the National Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and includes information that the Australian Skills Quality Authority is required to publish under that section. The website also contains information about Training Organisations that are registered in Victoria with Victoria Registration and Qualifications Authority and the Western Australian Training Accreditation Council. For further general information about how the department uses and manages personal information, please refer to the department’s Privacy Policy. The privacy policy provides detailed information about:

  • the types of personal information collected and held by the department;

  • the methods by which the department collects and holds personal information;

  • the purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed;

  • how the department manages personal information;

  • whether the department is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and the situations in which this may occur;

  • how you may access your personal information or seek the correction of such information; and

  • how you may complain about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by the department and how the department will deal with your complaint.

 

Last updated: September 2019